What is the biblical meaning of Lois?

Possibly derived from Greek λωίων (loion) meaning “more desirable” or “better”. Lois is mentioned in the New Testament as the mother of Eunice and the grandmother of Timothy.

What does Lois mean?

Meaning of the name Lois

A biblical name from the Greek meaning ‘more desirable’ or ; better;. May also be a variation of the name Aloysius or an alternative spelling of the name Lewis from the Germanic Ludwig, meaning ‘famous warrior’.

Is Lois a rare name?

In 2020 there were 104 baby girls named Lois. 1 out of every 16,837 baby girls born in 2020 are named Lois.

What nationality is the name Lois?

Lois

Language(s) English
Origin
Meaning uncertain; allegedly “desirable, agreeable”
Other names
Derived From the original Greek Λωΐς

Who is Lois and Eunice in the Bible?

Lois and Eunice were a mother/daughter team that raised up a man of God, Timothy, who was the Apostle Paul’s most trusted companion and disciple. It is only in Acts 1:6 and 2 Timothy 1:5 that we find record of these women, but what a strong commendation the Apostle Paul gives to them.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  You asked: Can God write your love story?

What does Lois mean in Irish?

Answer. Lois in Irish is Labhaoise.

How old is the name Lois?

The name first appeared in the year 1880 and given to 53 newborn babies. It became a popular name in the year 1902 with a rank of #98 nationwide and was registered 594 times as a baby girl’s name. Lois became a popular girl’s name in the state of Wyoming in the year 1927. It ranked #5 with 41 babies.

How do you spell Lois?

Correct pronunciation for the word “Lois” is [lˈə͡ʊɪs], [lˈə‍ʊɪs], [l_ˈəʊ_ɪ_s].

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

What does the name Lewis mean?

The Lewis surname is generally derived from the Germanic given name Lewis (Lowis, Lodovicus), meaning “renowned, famous battle,” from the Germanic elements hlod ‘fame’ + wig ‘war. ‘ … Lewis is also a common Americanization of several similar-sounding Jewish surnames, such as Levy and Lewin.

Is Lois a Bible name?

Lois is mentioned in the New Testament as the mother of Eunice and the grandmother of Timothy. As an English name, it came into use after the Protestant Reformation.

What year was Lois a popular name?

Lois was a Top 20 name in the 1920s and stayed in the Top 50 into the 1940’s, but dropped off the list completely in 1983.

Is Lois a last name?

The last name Lois is mostly found in The Americas, where 38 percent of Lois reside; 26 percent reside in Southwestern Europe and 26 percent reside in Iberian Europe. It is also the 2,521st most common first name throughout the world, borne by 408,979 people.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Why did Jesus choose a donkey?

Who was Jesus’s grandmother?

Anna is the mother of the Virgin Mary and the grandmother of Jesus.

Who are the woman of the Bible?

20 Famous Women of the Bible

  • of 20. Eve: First Woman Created by God. …
  • of 20. Sarah: Mother of the Jewish Nation. …
  • of 20. Rebekah: Intervening Wife of Isaac. …
  • of 20. Rachel: Wife of Jacob and Mother of Joseph. …
  • of 20. Leah: Wife of Jacob Through Deceit. …
  • of 20. Jochebed: Mother of Moses. …
  • of 20. Miriam: Sister of Moses. …
  • of 20.

Who is Phoebe in the Bible?

Paul refers to her both as a “servant” or “deacon” (Greek diakonos) and as a helper or patron of many (Greek prostatis). This is the only place in the New Testament where a woman is specifically referred to with these two distinctions.

Phoebe (biblical figure)

Saint Phoebe
Born 1st century
Died 1st century